Concurrent Sessions

1. Recent advances in vegetable IPM

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Srinivasan Ramasamy Challenges and prospects for implementing Vegetable IPM in Asia
Speaker Wubetu B. Legesse Vegetable grafting, a potential IPM component for the management of soil-borne diseases of tomato in Ethiopia
Speaker Ricardo Oliva Tracking soil-borne pathogens in the vegetable agroecosystem
Speaker Aparna Shivanna From Paper to Practice: Challenges associated with IPM implementation in Indian Vegetable cultivation
Speaker Simon Boniface Development and validation of an integrated pest management (IPM) strategy against the invasive South American tomato leaf miner, Phthorimaea absoluta in northern Tanzania
Speaker Asokan Ramasamy Newer genome editing approaches in vegetable pest management
Speaker Lourena Maxwell Enhancing plant defense mechanisms: integrating resistant varieties, biocontrol agents, and plant activators for sustainable Southern blight management
Speaker Sopana Yule The potential of trap crops against leafhopper (Amrasca devastans) and whitefly (Bemisia tabaci) on eggplant under field condition in Thailand
Speaker Karthikeyan Gandhi Prevalence and diversity of viruses infecting vegetable crops in India and their integrated management strategies
SRINIVARSAN RAMASAMY TAIWAN
2. Unlocking the potential of microbiomes for sustainable agriculture

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Altier Nora Final considerations: How do microbiomes contribute to the plant protection sciences and the concept of One Health?
Organizer Eduardo Abreo Microbiomes in agricultural settings: invisible partners revealed
Organizer - Speaker Linda Kinkel The microbiome as more than the sum of its populations: network structure as a key factor in managing the functional potential of plant microbiomes
Lead speaker Víctor Carrión Engineering Microbiomes for Sustainable Agriculture
Speaker Gabriele Berg Microbiome connections from farm to fork – a one and planetary health perspective
Speaker Rodrigo Mendes The rhizosphere microbiome as an extension of the plant defensive system
Speaker Doreen Babin Managing soil and plant-associated microbiomes in agroecosystems
Speaker Patricia Vaz The microbiomes of South American Pampa grasslands and their responses to common agricultural practices
NORA ALTIER URUGUAY
EDUARDO ABREO URUGUAY
LINDA KINKEL USA
3. Advances with biopesticides to meet plant protection challenges

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Trevor Jackson
Speaker Laura Villamizar Overcoming constraints and meeting the potential of microbes for plant protection
Speaker Selcuk Hazir Leveraging the power of two bacterial symbionts in plant protection: Photorhabdus and Xenorhabdus
Speaker Arne Peters Advances and challenges in biopesticide production - a producer perspective
Speaker Federico Rivas The Multifunctionality of Entomopathogenic Fungi: the Case of Metarhizium
Speaker Lucca Ruiu Microbial control agents as a tool for insecticide resistance management
TREVOR JACKSON NEW ZEALAND
4. Tropical pest management – challenges in the post-Covid world

Role Name Lecture title
Speaker Rogelio Trabanino Biological control of insect pests in Hondurus
Speaker David Hughes The use of Artificial Intelligence for plant protection in Africa
Speaker Malvika Chaudhary Horizon scanning and pest risk analysis under climate change
Speaker Ramona Stephanie O’Connor Sulifoa An overview of priority pests and diseases from the Pacific region
Speaker Trevor Jackson An impending threat to the coconut palms
Speaker Alison Watson Bioprotection research alliance for Asia and the Pacific
Speaker Trevor Jackson Coconut rhinoceros beetle in the Pacific
TREVOR JACKSON NEW ZEALAND
SULAV PAUDEL NEW ZEALAND
5. Challenges and opportunities in implementing IPM in Africa

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Tamo Manuele TO BE ANNOUNCED
Organizer Souleymane Nacro TO BE ANNOUNCED
Lead speaker Sunday Ekesi TO BE ANNOUNCED
Speaker Henri Tonnang Advancements in Insect Science for Transboundary Resource Management and Resilience - (2) Multi-way dynamics between insect pests and crops to estimate yield losses in a changing climate
Speaker Saliou Nyassi Indigenous methods for sustainable management of the fall armyworm (Spodoptera frugiperda J.E. Smith) in Africa
Speaker Hilaire Kpongbe Clavigralla pheromones for the control of legume pests
Speaker Sévilor Kekeunou Shade trees help to control subterranean pest termites in cocoa agroforestry systems in Central Cameroon
Speaker Estelle Loko Integrated Pest Management of the yam chip beetle Dinoderus porcellus Lesne (Coleoptera: Bostrichidae)
Speaker Srinivasan Ramasamy Challenges and opportunities in implementing Vegetable IPM in Africa
Speaker Eveline Compaore Behavior and attitude toward Integrated Pest Management in Burkina Faso: A gender length perspective in the cascade region
Speaker Nehal Djaouga Distribution of Fusarium wilt of cotton and plant-parasitic nematodes associated with in Benin
Speaker Antoine Sanon Integrated management of Spodoptera frugiperda in Burkina Faso: Contribution and potential of indigenous beneficial agents
EMMANUEl TAMO BENIN
6. Herbicide resistant weeds – A global perspective
BARUCH RUBIN ISRAEL
7. Understanding pathogen-vector-host interactions in globally important pathosystems

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Shaonpius Mondal Understanding wheat curl mite transmitted viruses and their co-infection dynamics in wheat
Co-Organizer Elizabeth Cieniewich Exploring the role of pollinators and thrips in spreading pollen-borne viruses in fruit crops in the Southeast U.S.
Speaker Alberto Fereres Impact of double virus infections on the yield of melon plants subjected to water stress
Speaker Murad Ghanim Molecular mechanisms underlying transmission of liberibacter by psyllids
Speaker William Wintermantel Biological, epidemiological, and environmental factors drive the prevalence and dominance of whitefly-transmitted viruses in cucurbits 
Speaker Lava Kumar TO BE ANNOUNCED
Speaker Alana Jacobson Seasonal spread of cotton leafroll dwarf virus by the cotton aphid in the United States
Speaker Anna Whitfield The molecular interplay between plant viruses and insect vectors 
Speaker Varvara Maliogka TO BE ANNOUNCED
SHAONPIUS MONDAL USA
ELIZABETH JEANNETTE CIENIEWICZ USA
8. Improving resistance – key to meet future challenges - Plant Breeding

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Lead speaker Frank Ordon
Speaker Thomas Miedaner Genetic improvement of the resistance of cereal cultivars in relation to the population dynamics of the fungal pathogens
Speaker Kostya Kanyuaka Dissecting wheat-Septoria interactions
Speaker Janine König Identification of new sources of resistance in asparagus (Asparagus officinalis) and pea (Pisum sativum) and what is important for successful resistance breeding
Speaker Shuxian Li Phomopsis Seed Decay Of Soybean: Pathogen Characterization, Germplasm Evaluation, And Development Of Improved Soybean Lines With Resistance
Speaker Henryk Flachowsky Status, difficulties and prospects for improving resistance against diseases in apple from a German perspective
Speakers Oliver Trapp, Reinhard Töpfer New disease-resistant grapevine varieties for a more sustainable viticulture
FRANK ORDON GERMANY
9. Advances in biosecurity measures for emerging and invasive pests

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Lead speaker Rajan Sharma Biosecurity for Food Security: Safeguarding Crop Genetic Resources from Invasive Biological Threats
Co-Organizer Lava Kumar
Speaker Sunil Chandra Dubey Biosecurity Challenges and Way Forward
Speaker Monica Mezzalama Role of Research Laboratories to Foster Biosecurity and Biosafety
Speaker V. Celia Chalam Quarantine Regulations and Diagnostics for Plant Biosecurity against Transboundary Pests: Challenges and Preparedness
Speaker S. N. Sushil Emerging Threat of Invasive Insects to Indian Agriculture: Present Status, National Regulatory System and Way Forward
Speaker Godshen Pallipparambil Robert, Danesha Seth Carley Emerging Pests: Building Resilient Biosecurity Systems through Data and Decision Support Systems
Speaker B. Sarath Babu Imminent Biosecurity Measures Envisaged against Invasive Pests Posing Serious Threat to Rich Diversity of Plant Genetic Resources in Eastern Ghats of India
Speaker Gururaj Katti Innovative Rice Plant Health Management: Comprehensive Biosecurity Approach for India
RAJAN SHARMA INDIA
LAVA KUMAR INDIA
10. Impact and control of transboundary/invasive pests

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Lead speaker Moriyama Hiromitsu Potentialities of mycoviruses found in lower eucaryotic organisms including fungi as well as plants and insects as biocontrol agents
Co-Organizer Tsutomu Arie To be announced
Speaker Kazuki Fujiwara Challenges and Prospects for Control of Citrus Greening Disease in Japan
Speaker Youichi Kobori Development of management techniques against sugarcane white leaf disease based on epidemiological research and computer simulation
Speaker Kazuhiko Matsuda Toward control invasibe insect species by targeting notinic acetylcholine receptors
Speaker Yoshihiko Shimono The role of weed seed contamination in grain commodities as propagule pressure
Speaker Kyoko Watanabe Challenge to Fusarium wilt of banana and pod rot of cacao in the Philippines
Speaker Liliana Maria Aragon Caballero Diseases and Pests Occurring in Banana Cultivation in Peru and Their Control
Speaker Nga Nguyen Thi Thu Important bacterial diseases on rice , vegetables and fruits in Viet nam and their management
Speaker Le Phuoc Thanh Phytophthora and Pythium associated with citrus in the Mekong delta of Vietnam
Speaker Le Van Vang Sex pheromones: an effective tool for sustainable management of agricultural harmful insect pests in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam
Speaker Dionisio Alvindia Status of banana and cacao industry in the Philippines
Speaker Ioly Kotta-Loizou A mycovirus induces systemic resistance in oilseed rape against phoma stem canker
HIROMITSU MORIYAMA JAPAN
TSUTOMU ARIE JAPAN
11. Recent advances in plant virology

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Xueping Zhou Knock-out of the virus replication-related genes UbEF1B and CCR4/NOT3 by CRISPR/Cas9 confers high-efficiency and broad-spectrum resistance to geminiviruses
Lead speaker Rosa Lozano-Durán Unravelling the plant manipulation by geminiviruses
Speaker Xiaofeng Wang Protein, lipid, and membrane interactions in positive-strand RNA virus genome replication
Speaker Fei Yan Occurrence, prevention and control of pepper virus diseases in China
Speaker Andreas Voloudakis dsRNA-mediated resistance against plant viruses
XUEPING ZHOU CHINA
12. Novel concepts and approaches in managment of fruit flies (Diptera: Tephritidae)

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Souleymane Nacro Effectiveness of Four Integrated Pest Management Approaches in the Control of Fruit Flies (Diptera: Tephritidae) in Mango Agro-Ecosystems in the South-Sudanian Zone of Burkina Faso
Speaker Polychronis Rempoulakis Advances and Challenges in Fruit Fly Management: the paradigm of Australia
Speaker Rui Pereira Coordinated activities to address fruit fly management at regional level
Speaker Nickolas Manoukis ntegrated Pest Management of Fruit Flies in Hawaii
NICK PAPADOPOULOS GREECE
SOULEYMANE NACRO BURKINA FASO
13. Sustainable management of transboundary pests
BUYUNG HADI FAO
SHOKI AL DOBAI FAO

14. Vascular wilts

Role Name Lecture title
Speaker Marc Valls Mathe Virulence strategies and resistance mechanisms in the bacterial wilt disease
Speaker Sotiris Tzamos Epigenetics in biological control of vascular wilts: the case of Bacillus velezensis K165 against Verticillium dahliae
Speaker Frank Takken SNC1 guards topless family members that encode susceptibility genes for fusarium wilt in tomato and arabidopsis.
Speaker Murray Grant Dissecting Xanthomonas campestris infection strategies, an imaging based approach
Speaker Vardis Ntoukakis A MYST Histone Acetyltransferase modulates root immunity responses
VARDIS NTOUKAKIS WARWICK UK
MURRAY GRANT WARWICK UK
15. Precision agriculture and remote sensing

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Spyros Fountas
Speaker TBA Optimizing Crop Protection: A Comprehensive Study of Spraying Drones in Vineyards
Speaker TBA TBA
SPYROS FOUNTAS GREECE
16. Canker disease of fruit, nut and vine crops

Role Name Lecture title
Speaker Florent Trouillas Epidemiology and management of fungal canker diseases of sweet cherry in California
Speaker Vladimiro Guarnaccia Fungal pathogens causing trunk diseases in Northern Italy, species diversity and temperature interaction
Speaker Josep Armengol Fungal trunk and canker diseases of fruit, nut and vine crops in Spain: Causes and solutions
Speaker Giorgio Gusella Status of citrus canker disease in Sicily
Speaker Juan Moral Moral From branch canker to “Escudete” olive diseases caused by Botryosphaeriaceae
Speaker Carlos Agusti Brisach Canker diseases in olive and tree nuts in southern Spain
Speaker Florence Fontaine Botryosphaeriaceae dieback agents: understanding of their aggressiveness and recent advances in management
Speaker Jose Ramon Urbez Torres Sustainable management of grapevine canker diseases
THEMIS MICHAILIDIS USA
17. Selected highlights in plant protection

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Maria Lodovica Gullino, M. Pugliese Climate change, plant diseases and their management
Speaker Monica Hofte Advances in biological control
Speaker Lise Korsten New challenges to food security
Speaker Ramon Albajes Advances in pest management or Ecosystem services
Speaker Mariangela Ciampitti Biosecurity issues, with special emphasis in the entomological sector
Speaker Nick Panopoulos Career on Both Sides of the Atlantic: Memoirs of aMolecular Plant Pathologist
Speaker TBA TBA
Speaker TBA TBA
MARIA LODOVICA GULLINO ITALY
18. Microbiomes and their role in plant pathology

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer/speaker Corné Pieterse The rhizosphere microbiome and plant immunity
Organizer/speaker Ioannis Stringlis Plant-microbiome communication in the rhizosphere
Speaker Hanna Roeverich The roles of fungal effectors in microbiota manipulation
Speaker Omri Finkel Designing a balanced microbiome for disease protection
Speaker Kalliopi Papadopoulou Plant Microbiomes: Τackling (crop) plant diseases with molecular insights
CORNE PIETERSE THE NETHERLANDS
IOANNIS STRINGLIS GREECE
19. Recent Advances in Verticillium Biology through Genomics

Role Name Lecture title
Speaker Xiaoping Hu Mechanism of Cotton Leaf Defoliation Caused by Verticillium dahliae defoliating strain
Speaker Chen Tangk Molecular insights into the Verticillium dahliae - smoke tree interactions
Speaker Dandan Zhang Secretome: the miraculous arsenal of Verticillium dahliae during host infection
Speaker Steve Klosterman Comparative genomics of Verticillium spp. for analyses of microsclerotia production
KRISHNA SUBBARAO USA
20. Recent Advances in Verticillium wilt Management

Role Name Lecture title
Speaker Yonglin Wang Integrated management of the smoke tree wilt
Speaker Steve Klosterman Nitrogen dioxide treatments for reducing Verticillium dahliae in spinach seed
Speaker Juan A. Navas-Cortes Modeling distribution and early detection of Vascular pathogens: The case of Verticillium dahliae and Xylella fastidiosa
Speaker Krishna Subbarao Do we define races on the basis of single Avr genes or on their phylogenetic lineage?
Speaker Franco Nigro In vitro activity of essential oils against verticillium dahliae
Speaker Franco Nigro Essential oils as a new approach to manage verticillium wilt of tomato, eggplant, and olive under controlled conditions
Speaker Andreas von Tiedemann TBA
Speaker Von Tiedemann Andreas Root exudates and soil bacteria are antagonistic regulators of dormancy and germination in verticillium longisporum microsclerotia
KRISHNA SUBBARAO USA
21. Emerging pest with relation plant biosecurity and food safety

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Abraham Gamliel Risk management of emerging pests with relevance to effective response and recovery plan
Organizer - Lead speaker James Stack Plant Health in the more inclusive One Health Concept: Implications for biosecurity and food security
Speaker Simon Mckirdy Developing an effective biosecurity system to address introduction of emerging pests
Speaker Michael Jeger Risk assessment, pest alerts and emergence: what determines the timelines?
Speaker Sigal Brown Emerging of new plant parasitic nematodes as a complex with parasitic fungus
ABRAHAM GAMLIEL ISRAEL
JAMES P. STACK USA
22. Responses of plant genotypes to pathogens and development of novel techniques for improvement of crop resistance to diseases

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Lead Speaker Shuxian Li
Speaker Timothy Murray Screening wheat and its wild relatives for resistance to the eyespot pathogens Oculimacula yallundae and O. acuformis.
Speaker Karina Van Der Lind Impact of global warming on susceptibility of European maize cultivars to corn smut infections.
Speaker Van Schepler-Luu Combating major and emerging rice diseases in Asia using Advanced Genetic Technologies
Speaker Qijian Song Development of high-throughput genotyping assays for genetic mapping of disease resistant genes and accelerating soybean and bean breeding for disease resistance
Speaker Maeli Melotto CRIPR/Cas9-assisted engineering for disease resistance
Speaker Rosemarie W. Hammond Strategies using Gene Silencing and CRISPR Tools in tomato to understand and improve plant defense against Viroids
SHUXIAN LI USA
23. Networking tools to manage transboundary pests

Role Name Lecture title
Co-Organizer - Speaker Laura Iles Networking for Effective Integrated Pest Management: Spotlight on Working Groups in the Regional IPM Centers
Co-Organizer - Speaker Daren Mueller Enhancing Crop Protection: The Collaborative Impact of the Crop Protection Network (CPN)
Speaker Lynnae Jess Pest Management Strategic Plans and Crop Profiles: Bridging the Gap in IPM Data Collection for Enhanced Pest Management Practices
Speaker Emily Unglesbee Integrated Weed Management with GROW: Getting Rid of Weeds
Speaker Joe LaForest Developing Tools to Empower Stakeholders for Effective Pest Management and Ecosystem Health
Speaker Marty Draper TO BE ANNOUNCED
Speaker Teresa Meadows TO BE ANNOUNCED
Speaker Sam Markell TO BE ANNOUNCED
DAREN MUELLER USA
LAURA ILES USA
24. Plant health phytiatry

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Rafael M. Jiménez-Díaz
Speaker Dimitris Tsaltas Plant Doctor: An expert of Agroenvironmental systems needed for one Health
Speaker Amanda Hodges DPM-Interns and Opportunities for Interdisciplinary Plant Health Solutions
Speaker Jeffrey Bradshaw Seeding the future: Education of practitioners in plant health
Speaker Ramon Albajes One Health: a new perspective to highlight the successes of plant health and the need for a new qualification in this field
RAFAEL JIMENES DIAZ SPAIN
AMANDA HODGES USA
JEFF BRADSHAW USA

25. Grapevine trunk diseases

Role Name Lecture title
Speaker Gramaje David Recent advances in the management of grapevine trunk diseases
Speaker Aiello Dalia Grapevine Trunk diseases affecting table grape: current knowledge and future perspectives in Italy
Speaker Eskalen Akif Current etiology of Aspergillus Vine Canker and Sour Rot of table grapes in California
Speaker Fontaine Florence Strategies for the development of a new formulation friendly for the environment and preliminary results from greenhouse to vineyard
Speaker Di Marco Stefano Effect of macro and micro elements on Esca of grapevine
Speaker Aleš Eichmeier Antifungal Effects of Nanocomposites Against Fungal Trunk Pathogens
Speaker Rey Patrice Agroecological Protection To Control Esca, A Grapevine Trunk Disease
Speaker Kanetis Loukas The status of grapevine trunk diseases in Cyprus: Etiology and disease management efforts
Speaker Akgul Soner An overview of grapevine trunk disease and Fusarium root-basal rot pathogens in Turkish grapevine nurseries
EPAMINONDAS PAPLOMATAS GREECE
LAURA MUGNAI ITALY
26. Sustainable mycotoxin management in a climate change future

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Dimitris Tsitsigiannis
Organizer Paola Batilani
Speaker Marco Camardo Leggieri TBA
Speaker Alejandro Ortega-Beltran TBA
Speaker Hao Zhang TBA
DIMITRIOS TSITSIGIANNIS GREECE
PAOLA BATTILANI ITALY
27. Eco-epidemiological and pathobiome perspectives on diseases caused by mycotoxigenic fungi
ANTONIO MORETTI ITALY
28. Xylella fastidiosa

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Anna Maria D'Onghia  Precision systems for monitoring Xylella fastidiosa in olive groves
Organizer - Speaker Maria Holeva Ten years of implementation of diagnostic checks to prevent entry of Xylella fastidiosa in Greece
Speaker Alberto Fereres Philaenus spumarius: the most polyphagous insect herbivore has become an unforeseen vector of Xylella fastidiosa in Europe.
Speaker Maria Saponari Insights into the molecular mechanisms of resistance to Xylella fastidiosa in olives and advances in the breeding programs
Speaker Baldissera Giovani Capacity building and collaboration on Xylella fastidiosa through Euphresco
Speaker Maroun El Moujabber Capacity Building and networking for Xylella fastidiosa containment in Europe and in third Countries: the impact of H2020 CURE-XF project
Speaker Giorgio M. Balestra ANCoSIX Italian project: advancing sustainable and innovative control of Xylella fastidiosa
Speaker TBA Xylella fastidiosa Requires the Type II Secretion System for Pathogenicity and Survival in Grapevine
Speaker Blanca Landa The current status of Xylella fastidiosa in the Euro-Mediterranean region
ANNA MARIA D' ONGHIA ITALY
MARIA HOLEVA GREECE
29. NLR guided strategies for durable disease resistance in crop plants

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Jiorgos Kourelis
Organizer Lida Derevnina
Speaker Ksenia Krasileva Evolution in overdrive: NLR diversity generation and maintenance
Speaker Eunyoung Chae Leveraging DANGEROUS MIX Autoimmunity in Plants to Investigate Host-Microbe Interactions
Speaker Junli Wang NRG1C antagonizes NRG1A-mediated immunity by competitively binding to EDS1/SAG101
Speaker Helen Brabham TBA
JIORGOS KOURELIS UK
LIDA DEREVNINA UK
30. Fungicide resistance: diagnosis, risk assessment and management, Integrated pest management

Role Name Lecture title
Speaker Melvin Bolton Unraveling the molecular basis of DMI resistance in Cercospora beticola
Speaker Gerd Stammler Overview of the fungicide sensitivity status of barley pathogens in Europe
Speaker Guido Schnabel Prevalence, mechanisms of resistance, and management of DMI and MBC fungicide resistance in Monilinia fructicola from southeastern US peach orchards
Organizer George Sofianos Characterization of a novel MFS transporter in B. cinerea that confers partial resistance to SDHIs
Speaker Geunhwa Jung Toward understanding mechanisms of fungicide resistance in dollar spot (causal fungus: Clarireedia jacksonii, formerly Sclerotinia homoeocarpa) on golf course
Speaker Chuanqing Zhang Evolution of resistance in Fusarium fujikuroi to fungicides
Speaker Hyunkyu Sang Monitoring and molecular mechanisms of fungicide resistance of Botrytis cinerea strains isolated from strawberries in Korea
Speaker Mengjun Hu Selection for fenhexamid resistance in Botrytis cinerea relating to spray dosage, timing, and mixture
Speaker Andres Mäe Fungicide sensitivity in Pyrenophora teres f. teres Estonian population
Speaker Xili Liu ΤΒΑ
GEORGE KARAOGLANIDIS GREECE
31. Management of biological Invasions in a changing world

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer – Speaker Nick T. Papadopoulos Introduction to management of biological invasion
Speaker Rui Pereira Area wide IPM against invasive fruit flies
Speaker Panos Milonas The ongoing invasion of Spodoptera frugiperda in Greece and management responses
Speaker Darija Lemic The Ozone Solution: Tackling the invasive Box Tree Moth
Speaker Lisa Neven Post-harvest treatments to address invasive pests of fresh fruit commodities
Speaker Christos Athanassiou The return of the khapra beetle: enemy at the gates
Organizer - Speaker Nikos Papadopoulos A holistic approach in management of biological invasions in Europe: the fruit fly paradigm
Speaker Slawomir Lux Detection of now low-density populations in a complex landscape
NICK PAPADOPOULOS GREECE
32. Biological control of insect crop pests

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Perdikis Dionisis Predation of Macrolophus pygmaeus and Nesidiocoris tenuis under different Tuta absoluta egg densities and distribution patterns in dishes and tomato plants
Organizer - Speaker Ricupero Michele How can we exploit plant essential oils together with biological control agents of greenhouse pests
Organizer Mohamed Samira
Organizer Luciana Tavella Biological control of crop insects in the Mediterranean area: applications and perspectives
Speaker Rondoni Gabriel Insecticide exposure affects foraging behaviour of the egg parasitoid Trissolcus japonicus
Speaker Pozzebon Alberto The role of two exotic egg parasitoids in controlling the invasive stink bug, Halyomorpha halys
Speaker Ainara Peñalver - Cruz Parasitoids of major pests in field conditions: Do we really know what they feed on?
Speaker Paula Baptista, José Alberto Pereira Biological control and biotechnological approaches for controlling insect pests: A focus on olive tree protection
Speaker Giulia Giunti Learning in parasitoid wasps: what implications for biological control?
DIONYSIS PERDIKIS GREECE
MICHELE RICUPERO ITALY
SAMIRA MOHAMED KENYA
33. Frost damage mitigation strategies for crops, organized by project LIFE-FROSTDEFEND

Role Name Lecture title
Speaker Jean-François Berthoumieu How could the energy of the soil contribute to reduce or increase the risk of frost? The experience on wine yards and orchards in the South-West of France.
Speaker Dimitrios Georgakopoulos The Life-Frostdefend project: creation of a forecasting tool for frost damage risk and mitigation actions for tree crops
Speaker Lia Lamacque TBA
Speaker Steven E. Lindow TBA
DIMITRIS GEORGAKOPOULOS GREECE
34. Advances in nematode research and plant protection

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer-Speaker THOMAIS DUARTE An investigation on the development of a combined plant health bio-agent using calcium alginate formulation
Organizer-Speaker DRITSOULAS ALEXANDROS Metabarcoding survey supports specificity of EPN-Paenibacillus sp. association and identifies potential bacterial antagonists of Diaprepes root weevil in a Florida citrus orchard
Organizer-Speaker GIANNIS GIANNAKOU New advancements in root-knot nematodes management using plant growth promoting rhizobacteria
THOMAIS DUARTE IRELAND
DRITSOULAS ALEXANDROS GREECE
GIANNIS GIANNAKOU GREECE
35. Biological control of invasive insect pests

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Panos Milonas
Speaker David Andow Estimating predation rates for arthropod predators using molecular gut content data
Speaker Rob Tanner Assessing the benefits and risks of non-indigenous biological control agents for the EPPO region
Speaker TBA
Speaker TBA
PANOS MILONAS GREECE
36. Chemical ecology and biological control

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer ANTONINO CUSUMANO, PANOS MILONAS
Speaker Velemir Ninkovic Plant-plant communication via volatiles. Unexplored phenomenon of plant resistance to pests
Speaker Giannoula (Anni) Bogka Friends or foes? Use of host and host plant-derived volatiles by an olive fruit fly parasitoid
Speaker Evgenia Sarakatsani Effects of nectar-inhabiting bacteria on parasitoids' longevity
Speaker Torsten Meiners Using chemical diversity approaches to control pollen beetle (Brassicogethes aeneus) and Colorado potato beetle (Leptinotarsa decemlineata)
Speaker Foteini Pashalidou Oviposition induced plant volatiles prime brassica napus defence responses
Speaker Taiadjana Marques Fortuna What makes larval oral secretion of the mediterranean corn borer so attractive to its parasitoid?
Speaker Joe Luis Regulation of sorghum defenses to insect pests
ANTONINO CUSUMANO ITALY
PANOS MILONAS GREECE
37. Environmental fate, ecotoxicology, risk assessment, and remediation of pesticide residues

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Zisis Vryzas Novel approaches in remediation of pesticide residues by biological systems
Speaker Carme Sans Green approaches for pesticides control in agroindustrial effluents
Speaker Horacio Heinzen Strategies to lower the LOQs in environmental samples analysis
Speaker Maria Veronica Cesio Is it enough the analysis of pesticide residues in freshwater to evaluate the contamination status of the aquatic environment?
Speaker Silvina Niell Honey bees risk assessment of pesticide residues from agroecosystems biomonitoring
Speaker Nataša Stojić Determination and risk assessment of pesticide residues in agricultural soil next to irrigation canals
Speaker Lucía Pareja Strategies to reduce fungicide residues and mycotoxins in winder cereals
ZISIS VRYZAS GREECE
LAURA MCCONNELL USA
38. Post-harvest pest and disease management

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Christos G. Athanassiou
Organizer Samir Droby
Speaker William R. Morrison III Using behavior and Microbial ecology to help improve Surveillance and management programs for stored product insects in a warming world
Speaker Davide Spadaro Overview of postharvest disease management practices of fresh fruits and vegetables
SAMIR DROBY ISRAEL
CHRISTOS ATHANASIOU GREECE
39. Interactions between plant protection and pollinators

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Fani Hatjina Laboratory and field tests for determining the adverse effects of sulfoxaflor on honey bees health
Organizer - Speaker Antonios Tsagkarakis Entomopathogenic nematodes as plant protection agents and their impact on honeybees
Organizer Noa Simon-Delso ΤΒΑ
Speaker Alemayehu Gela The impact of commonly used agricultural pesticides on honeybees (Apis mellifera) in Ethiopia
Speaker Sperandio G. Exploring pollination services through a supply-demand approach
Speaker De Francesco A. A modelling tool supporting sustainable beekeeping management practices
Speaker Simonetto A. The Health Status Index: a holistic tool for the sustainable beekeeping
FANI HATJINA GREECE
NOA SIMON-DELSO BELGIUM
ANTONIOS TSAGKARAKIS GREECE
40. Integrated weed management- IWM in conventional and organic farming

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Ilias Travlos The GOOD project for agroecological weed management: concept and Living Labs in Greece
Speaker Ioannis Gazoulis How cover crop mixtures can be an important tool of sustainable weed and crop management in perennial crops?
Speaker Milena Simic Long-term studies on IWM effectiveness in maize
ILIAS TRAVLOS GREECE
41. Biopesticides and biofertilizers

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Sotiris Tjamos Bacillus velezensis K165: a multitask biocontrol agent
Organizer - Speaker Panos Sarris Endophytic microbes of Halophytes: A source of Biocontrol agents for both Biotic and Abiotic stress
Speaker Jane Debode How to combine Trichoderma-based biocontrol products with other non-chemical methods
Speaker Gerardo Puopolo Microbe-microbe interactions in the rhizosphere influence biocontrol activity of Lysobacter capsici AZ78 by modulating its metabolome and transcriptome
Speaker Silvia Proietti Tomato-beneficial fungus-biotic stressor interaction: untangle the complex network of molecular mechanisms by -omics studies
Speaker Guido Schnabel Synergism between biorationals and strategic low doses of DMI fungicides against important fruit crop diseases
SOTIRIOS TJAMOS GREECE
PANAGIOTIS SARRIS GREECE
42. Components of IRM programs in an IPM framework

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Lead speaker Silvana Paula-Moraes Components of IRM programs in an IPM framework: introduction of the session, concepts, and objectives of the discussion
Speaker Francis Peter Fortnum Reay-Jones Resistance evolution to Bt maize in the southern United States: the case of the ubiquitous Helicoverpa zea
Speaker Johnnie Van Den Berg Managing The Changing Lepidoptera Maize Pest Complex In Africa: Short- and Long-Term Strategies
Speaker Adeney de Freitas Bueno Components of IPM program in high input systems of soybean in Brazil
Speaker Katelyn A. Kesheimer Extension as an IPM tool: The Land Grant University program and its role in pest management
Speaker Dominic Reisig Farmers perspectives on information sources and IRM practices
Speaker Sally Taylor Supporting IPM/IRM for cost effective and environmentally acceptable practices in U.S. cotton production
SILVANA PAULA-MORAES  USA
43. Challenges in sustainable plant disease management in a changing climate

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Markellou Emilia TO BE ANNOUNCED
Organizer Jay Ram Lamichhane TO BE ANNOUNCED
Lead Speaker Stephen Wegulo Influence of climate change on Fusarium head blight and associated
Speaker Vittorio Rossi, Giorgia Fedele Can mathematical models support grapevine disease management under climate change
Speaker Martin J. Barbetti Managing soilborne disease complexes of annual forage legumes in a changing climate
Speaker Daniel Bebber NEM-EMERGE: Tackling the emergence of tropical root knot nematodes in Europe
JAY RAM LAMICHHANE FRANCE
EMILIA MARKELLOU GREECE
44. New advances and technologies for postharvest diseases control

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Samir Droby The fruit microbiome and its role in elucidating postharvest disease development and control
Speaker Gianfranco Romanazzi Postharvest loss management through novel technologies- Bridging the gap between research and practice
Keynote Speaker Davide Spadaro The postharvest diseases of fresh produce
SAMIR DROBY ISRAEL
45. Plant Health research coordination: an international endeavor

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer - Speaker Baldissera Giovani Plant Health research coordination: an international endeavour
Speaker Anna Maria D’Onghia Plant Health research priorities for the Mediterranean region
Speaker Monica Carvajal Yepes Tools and structures for early warning and better prediction of risks
Speaker Nicola La Porta In situ detection and identification of pests as an opportunity to link field and laboratory activities
Speaker Mariangela Ciampitti How research can support policy-making: future perspectives
Speaker Laura Mugnai Future challenges
Speaker Dimitris Tsitsigiannis How to protect plant health in the next 20 years
Speaker Anna Maria D’Onghia Research to address future challenges and to strengthen plant protection
Speaker Daren Mueller Crop Protection Network
Speaker Safaa Kumari Arab Society of Plant Protection
Speaker Geoff Norton International Association for the Plant Protection Sciences
BALDISSERA GIOVANI FRANCE
46. Phytoplasmas and Viroids in world agriculture

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer-Speaker Georgios Vidalakis Citrus Viroids: Friends or Foes?
Organizer-Speaker Assunta Bertaccini Phytoplasma associated diseases: the tip or the bottom of plant pathology iceberg?
GEORGIOS VIDALAKIS USA
ASSUNTA BERTACCINI ITALY
47. Incorporating indigenous and local knowledge in plant protection science

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Federico Tomasetto ΤΒΑ
Organizer Prof Nick Roskruge ΤΒΑ
Organizer Trevor Jackson ΤΒΑ
Speaker Alessio Mengoni ΤΒΑ
FEDERICO TOMASETTO NEW ZEALAND
NICK ROSKRUGE NEW ZEALAND
TREVOR JACKSON NEW ZEALAND
48. Microbial interactions in ecosystems: negative or positive consequences on plant health

Role Name Lecture title
Lead Speaker Stéphane Compant Bacterial-fungal interactions and impacts on plant growth and health
Speaker Rana Haidar Bacteria associated with wood tissues in grapevines: functional diversity and synergy with Fomitiporia mediterranea to degrade wood components
Speaker Ouiza Mesguida Antagonistic mode of actions of grapevine wood-bacteria to biocontrol Fomi-poria mediterranea
Speaker Alessio Mengoni When biodiversity preservation meets biotechnology: the challenge of developing synthetic microbiota and the case of symbiotic nitrogen-fixing bacteria
Speaker Ken-ichi Yoshida Coinoculation of Bacillus velezensis strain S141 and Bradyrhizobium strains promotes nodule growth and nitrogen fixation
PATRICE REY FRANCE
STEPHANE COMPANT AUSTRIA
49. Emergent forest diseases in a changing and Interconnected world

Role Name Lecture title
Speaker Matteo Garbelotto Novel, large-scale tree mortality in California is caused by latent pathogens triggered by climate change
Speaker Salvatore Moricca Thousand Cankers Disease threatens Juglans species across Europe: monitoring and control efforts for protecting EU uncontaminated areas
Speaker Rodrigo Ahumada Disease Management in Pinus radiata plantations in Chile
Speaker Bruno Scanu The panglobal plant pathogen Phytophthora cinnamomi threatens Mediterranean forest ecosystems
Speaker Patrick Bennett Early detection, monitoring, and modeling of forest pathogens enable the development of proactive forest health management strategies
Speaker Baldissera Giovani, Salvatore Moricca, Rodrigo Ahumada, Bruno Scanu, Patrick Bennett Round Table - TBA
MATTEO GARBELOTTO USA
50.Unveiling Nature's Arsenal: The Role of Volatile Compounds in Plant Protection

Role Name Lecture title
Organizer Nutan Kaushik
Organizer Dr. Azucena
Organizer Naceur Djebali
NUTAN KAUSHIK INDIA
AZUCENA GONZALEZ COLOMA SPAIN
NACEUR DJEBALI TUNISIA
51.Endophytes as bioinsecticides
SPIRIDON MANTZOUKAS GREECE